Alaska Photo

DNR Office Directory

Commissioner's Office

Commissioner Joe Balash

Deputy Commissioners Ed Fogels & Robert Swenson

550 W. 7th. Avenue, Ste 1400, Anchorage, AK 99501

Phone: 907-269-8431, Fax: 907-269-8918

Public Information Center

Kathy Johnson, Manager

Anchorage PIC

550 W. 7th Ave Ste 1260, Anchorage, AK 99501-3557

Phone: 907-269-8400, Fax: 907-269-8901

Fairbanks PIC

3700 Airport Way, Fairbanks, AK 99709-4699

Phone: 907-451-2705, Fax: 907-451-2706

Juneau Land Information Office

PO Box 111020, 400 Willoughby Ave, Juneau, AK 99811-1020

Phone: 907-465-3400, Fax: 907-586-2954

Division of Agriculture

Franci Havemeister, Director

1800 Glenn Hwy Ste 12, Palmer, AK 99645

Phone: 907-745-7200, Fax: 907-745-7112

  • Agriculture Land & Sales Management

    Fax: 907-745-7254

    Agricultural Revolving Loan Fund

    Fax: 907-745-7242

    Marketing

    Fax: 907-745-7254

    Inspection

    Fax: 907-745-7254

Plant Materials Center

5310 S. Bodenburg Spur, Palmer, Alaska 99645

Phone: 907-745-4469, Fax: 907-746-1568

Northern Region Office

1648 S. Cushman St. #201, Fairbanks, Alaska 99701

Phone: 907-328-1950, Fax: 907-328-1951

Division of Forestry

Chris Maisch, State Forester and Director

Dean Brown, Deputy State Forester

550 W. 7th Ave Ste 1450 Anchorage, AK 99501-3566

Phone: 907-269-8463, Fax: 907-269-8931

  • Fire Operations

    PO Box 35005, Ft. Wainwright, AK 99703-0005

    Phone: 907-356-5850, Fax: 907-356-5855

    Aviation Section

    101 Airport Road, Palmer, AK 99645

    Phone: 907-761-6271, Fax: 907-761-6273

    State Fire Warehouse

    3700 Airport Way Fairbanks, AK 99709-4699

    Phone: 907-451-2640, Fax: 907-451-2669

Coastal Region

2417 Tongass Ave. Ste 213, Ketchikan, Alaska 99901

Phone: 907-225-3070, Fax: 907-247-3070

  • Fire Management Office

    101 Airport Road, Palmer, AK 99645

    Phone: 907-761-6238, Fax: 907-761-6227

    Kenai/Kodiak Area Office

    42499 Sterling Highway, Soldotna, AK 99669

    Phone: 907-260-4200, Fax: 907-260-4205

    Fireline: 907-260-FIRE (3473)

    Burn Permit: 907-260-4269

    Mat-Su Area Office

    101 Airport Road, Palmer, AK 99645

    Phone: 907-761-6300, Fax: 907-761-6319

    Fireline: 907-761-6311

    Burn Permit: 907-761-6338

    Southwest Area Office

    P.O. Box 130, McGrath, AK 99627 Phone: 907-524-3010, Fax: 907-524-3932

    Fireline: 907-524-3366

    Northern Southeast Area Office

    PO Box 263, Haines, AK 99827

    Phone: 907-766-2120, Fax: 907-766-3225

    Southern Southeast Area Office

    2417 Tongass Ave, Ste 213, Ketchikan, AK 99901

    Phone: 907-225-3070, Fax: 907-247-3070

Northern Region

3700 Airport Way, Fairbanks, AK 99709-4699

Phone: 907-451-2670, Fax: 907-451-2690

  • Fire Management Office

    3700 Airport Way, Fairbanks, Alaska 99709

    Phone: 907-822-5534, Fax: 907-451-2690

    Delta Area Office

    PO Box 1149, Delta Junction, AK 99737

    Phone: 907-895-4225, Fax: 907-895-2125

    Fireline: 907-895-4227

    Fairbanks Area Office

    3700 Airport Way, Fairbanks, AK 99709-4699

    Phone: 907-451-2600, Fax: 907-451-6895

    Fireline: 907-451-2626

    Tok Area Office

    PO Box 10, Tok, AK 99780

    Phone: 907-883-1400, Fax: 907-883-5135

    Fireline: 907-883-3473

    Valdez/Copper River Area Office

    PO Box 185, Glennallen, AK 99588

    Phone: 907-822-5534, Fax: 907-822-8600

    Fireline: 907-822-5533

Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys

Bob Swenson, Director

Rod Combellick, Deputy Director

3354 College Road Fairbanks, AK 99709

Phone: 907-451-5000, Fax: 907-451-5050

Geological Materials Center

PO Box 772805 Eagle River, AK 99577-2805

Phone: 907-696-0079, Fax: 907-696-0078

Division of Mining, Land and Water

Brent Goodrum, Director

Wyn Menefee, Deputy Director

Marty Parsons, Deputy Director

550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1070, Anchorage, AK 99501-3579

Phone: 907-269-8600, Fax: 907-269-8904

  • Contract Administration

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 640 Anchorage, AK 99501-3576

    Phone: 907-269-8594, Fax: 907-269-8916

    Public Access Assertion & Defense Unit

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1420, Anchorage, AK 99501-3514

    Phone: 907-269-5515, Fax: 907-269-5043

    Realty Services

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1050A, Anchorage, AK 99501-3579

    Phone: 907-269-8578, Fax: 907-269-8935

    Resource Assessment & Development

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1050, Anchorage, AK 99501-3579

    Phone: 907-269-8534, Fax: 907-269-8915

    Tech Data Management & Support

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 650, Anchorage, AK 99501-3576

    Phone: 907-269-8523, Fax: 907-269-8914

    Mining, Permitting & Mineral Property Management

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 900B, Anchorage, AK 99501-3577

    Phone: 907-269-8647, Fax: 907-269-8949

    Mining Section

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 900D, Anchorage, AK 99501-3577

    Phone: 907-269-8521, Fax: 907-269-8930

    Water Resources

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1020, Anchorage, AK 99501-3577

    Phone: 907-269-8645, Fax: 907-269-8904

Northern Region

3700 Airport Way, Fairbanks, AK 99709-4699

Land: 907-451-2740

Mining: 907-458-6886

Water: 907-451-2793

Fax: 907-451-2751

Southcentral Region

550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 900C, Anchorage, AK 99501-3577

Phone: 907-269-8503, Fax: 907-269-8913

Southeast Region

400 Willoughby, Ste 400, PO Box 111020, Juneau, AK 99811-1020

Phone: 907-465-3400, Fax: 907-586-2954

Division of Oil and Gas

Bill Barron, Director

Jonne Slemons, Deputy Director

550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 800, Anchorage, AK 99501-3560

Phone: 907-269-8800, Fax: 907-269-8938

Lease Administration

Phone: 907-269-8814, Fax: 907-269-8943

Leasing & Tech Support

Phone: 907-269-8804, Fax: 907-269-8938

Royalty Accounting

Phone: 907-269-8792, Fax: 907-269-8939

Units

Phone: 907-269-8811, Fax: 907-269-8943

Division of Parks & Outdoor Recreation

Ben Ellis, Director

Claire LeClair, Operations Manager

550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1380

Phone: 907-269-8700, Fax: 907-269-8907

  • Administration & Grants

    Phone: 907-269-8703

    State Trails Program

    Phone: 907-269-8699

    Office of Boating Safety

    Phone: 907-269-8705

    Design & Construction

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1340, Anchorage, AK 99501-3565

    Phone: 907-269-8731, Fax: 907-269-8917

    History & Archaeology

    550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1310, Anchorage, AK 99501-3565

    Phone: 907-269-8721, Fax: 907-269-8908

Southcentral Region

Matsu/Copper Basin Area Office

7278 E. Bogard Rd, Wasilla, AK 99654

Phone: 907-745-3975, Fax: 907-745-0938

Chugach State Park

18620 Seward Hwy, Anchorage, AK 99516

Phone: 907-345-5014, Fax: 907-345-6982

Kenai Area Office

PO Box 1247, Soldotna, AK 99669

Phone: 907-262-5581, Fax: 907-262-3717

Homer Ranger Station

PO Box 3248, Homer, AK 99603

Phone: 907-235-7024, Fax: 907-235-8386

Kodiak District Office

1400 Abercrombie Drive, Kodiak, AK 99615

Phone: 907-486-6339, Fax: 907-486-3320

Northern Region

Fairbanks Office

3700 Airport Way, Fairbanks, AK 99709-4613

Phone: 907-451-2695, Fax: 907-451-2754

Delta Junction Office

PO Box 318, Delta Junction, AK 99737

Phone: 907-895-2113, Fax: 907-895-5043

Southeast Region

Juneau Office

PO Box 111071, 400 Willoughby Ave, Ste 400, Juneau, AK 99811-1071

Phone: 907-465-2482, Fax: 907-465-3886

Haines Ranger Station

PO Box 430, Haines, AK 99827

Phone: 907-766-2292, Fax: 907-766-2284

Ketchikan Ranger Station

9883 N Tongass Hwy, Ketchikan, AK 99901

Phone: 907-247-8574, Fax: 907-247-8573

Sitka District Office

3803 Halibut Point Rd, Sitka, AK 99835

Phone: 907-747-6249, Fax: 907-747-3007

Support Services Division

Jeanmarie Davis, Director

400 Willoughby Ave, Ste 500, Juneau, AK, 99811-1010

Phone: 907-465-2495, Fax: 907-465-2102

Financial Services

Anchorage: 550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 1410, Anchorage, AK 99501-3561

Phone: 907-269-8500, Fax: 907-269-8911

Juneau: 400 Willoughby Ave, Ste 500, PO Box 111010, Juneau, AK 99811-1010

Phone: 907-465-3503, Fax: 907-465-2102

Information Resource Management

550 W. 7th Ave, Ste 706, Anchorage, AK 99501-3559

Phone: 907-269-8833, Fax: 907-269-8920

State Recorders Office

Vicki Backus, State Recorder

550 W. 7th Ave., Ste 1210, Anchorage, AK 99501-3564

Phone: 907-269-8882

District Offices

Alaska Mental Health Trust Land Office

Marcie Menefee, Executive Director

Address: 2600 Cordova St, Ste 100, Anchorage, AK 99503

Phone: 907-269-8658, Fax: 907-269-8905

Alaska Gas Pipeline Project Office

Kurt Gibson, Director

Larry Ostrovsky, Deputy Director

701 W. 8th Ave, Ste 400, Anchorage, AK 99501

Phone: 907-269-5001, Fax: 907-269-5604

State Pipeline Coordinator's Office

Mike Thompson, State Pipeline Coordinator

Anne Brown, Deputy Coordinator

411 W. 4th Ave, Ste 2C Anchorage, AK 99501-2343

Phone: 907-269-6403, Fax: 907-269-6880

Office of Project Management & Permitting

Tom Crafford, Director

550 West 7th Ave, Ste 1430 Anchorage, AK 99501

Phone: 907-269-8690, Fax: 907-269-5673