Skip to content
Back to Top
The Recorder's Office will be closed on the following holidays:
December 25-26, 2019 - Christmas
January 1, 2020 - New Year's Day (Closure Notices)

Anchorage Office

      Districts   -   Aleutian Islands, Anchorage, Bristol Bay, Chitina, Cordova, Haines, Homer,

Iliamna, Juneau, Ketchikan, Kodiak, Kvichak, Palmer, Petersburg, Seldovia,

Seward, Sitka, Skagway, Talkeetna, Valdez, and Wrangell

Map of District Office location
Mailing address: 550 West 7th Ave, Suite 108
Anchorage AK 99501-3564
Visit us at: Same as above
Parking: 2 Hour "Free" Parking available on the second floor of the Linny Picallo Garage. Validation may be obtained from the Atwood Building Security on ground level.
Voice: (907) 269-8876
Recording hours: M-F 8:00 am to 3:30 pm
This office is closed on the second Wednesday of each month from 9:00 A.M. - 10:30 A.M.
Fax: (907) 269-6006
 Recording District  Communities Served
Aleutian Islands Adak • Akutan • Amchitka, P.O. (Constantine Hbr) • Atka • Attu • Bear River • Belofski • Biorka • Cape Air Force Base AI • Cape Sarichef (Sarichef L.S.) • Captains Bay • Chernofski • Chignik • Chignik Lagoon • Chignik Lake • Coal Harbor • Cold Bay • Constantine Harbor (Amchitka, P.O.) • Dutch Harbor • False Pass • Fort Glen • Fort Randall • Harendeen Bay • Herendeen Bay • Ikatan • Ivanoff Bay • Kasatochi Island • Kashega • King Cove • Makushin • Mitrofania (Aband) • Morzhovoi • Navy Town • Nelson Lagoon • Nikolski • Pauloff Harbor • Pavlof • Perryville • Pirate Cove • Port Moller • Pribilof Island • Sanak • Sand Point • Scotch Bay • Shemya Sta. • Squaw Harbor • St. George • St. Paul • Umnak • Unalaska • Unga • Unimak • Vindicator
 Recording District  Communities Served
Anchorage Alexander (Creek) • Alyeska • Anchorage • Barry Arm • Beluga • Birchwood • Bird • Campbell • Chugiak • Eagle River • East Anchorage • Eklutna • Elmendorf Air Force Base • Fort Richardson • Girdwood • Goat Creek • Goose Bay • Granite Mine • Grants (Beluga) • Indian • Indian Island • Indian River • KalgIn Island • Kern • Kustatan • Ladd • Merrill Field • Mountain View • Old Tyonek • Portage • Potter • Rainbow • Rainy Pass • Rainy Pass Lodge • Red Bluff Bay (Aband) • Skwentna • Spenard • Susitna • Turnagain Arm • Tyonek • Whitney • Whittier • Youngstown
 Recording District  Communities Served
Bristol Bay Akokpak • Aleknagik • Aleknagik Lake • Bristol Bay • Clarks Point • Daly • Dillingham • Ekathiuk • Ekuk • Ekwok • Elilakok • Enakuk • Gechiang • Hagemeister Island • Igushik • Kanakanak • Kashiagamiut • Koliganek • Kulukak • Lewis Point • Manokotak • Mosquito Point • Nasaugiuk • Nelsonville • New Stuyahok • Nunachuak • Nunavakamut • Nushagak • Osviak • Owens • Portage Creek • Snag Point • Sparks • Tikchik Lodge • Togiak • Tuklung • Tunravik • Twin Hills • Ualik • Ungalikthluk • Warren • Wood River
 Recording District  Communities Served
Chitina Atlasta House • Batzulnetas • Blackburn • Bremner • Chip's Cabin • Chisna • Chistochina • Chitina • Chokosna • Copper Center • Dan Creek • Dempsey • Devils Mtn. Lodge • Elliott • Eureka Lodge • Gakona • Gakona Jct • Gakona Jct • Gatoway Lodge • Glacier Creek • Glennallen • Glennallen Lodge • Granby • Gulkana • Haggard • Hufmans • Kenney Lake • Kennicott • Lower Tonsina • McCarthy • Meier Lodge • Mentasta Lake • Nelchina • Paxson • Ryan Lodge • Sinona Lodge • Slana • Slate Creek • Sourdough • Strelna • Taral • Tazlina • Tazlina Glacier Lodge • Tonsina
 Recording District  Communities Served
Cordova Alaganik • Boswell Bay • Cape Hinchinbrook • Cape St. Elias • Cape Yakataga • Cordova • Crystal Falls • Eyak • Icy Bay • Katalla • Kokinhenik • Long Lake • Miles Glacier • Mummy Bay • Nelson • Nuchek • Orca • Port Ashton • Redwood
 Recording District  Communities Served
Haines Chilkat • Chilkoot • Gantegastaki • Haines • Kalwatta • Klukwan • Letnikof Cove • Moose Valley • Pleasant Camp (Aband) • Porcupine (Aband) • Sunshine • Wells
 Recording District  Communities Served
Homer Anchor Point • Bald Mtn • Bear Cove • Bear Island • Bradley Lake • Caribou Hills • Caribou Lake • China Poot Bay • Chugach Islands • Deep Creek • Fritz Creek • Halibut Cove • Happy Valley • Homer • Ismailof Island • Kachemak • Lake Clark • Lookout Mtn • Millers Landing • Nikolaevsk Village • Ninilchik • Ninilchik Junction • Ohlson Mtn
 Recording District  Communities Served
Iliamna Amakdedori • Ashivak • Augustine • Chenik • Dutton • Fish Village • Igiugig • Iliamna • Iniskin • Kakhonak • Kakhonak Bay • Kamishak • Kijik • Kokhonak • Lake Iliamna • Newhalen • Nondalton • Pedro Bay • Pile Bay • Port Alsworth • Severson • Tanalian Point • Tuxedni Bay
 Recording District  Communities Served
Juneau Admiralty Cove • Amaiga Mine • Angoon • Auke Bay • Barge • Bartlett Cove • Berners Bay • Camp Shaheen • Cape Spencer • Comet • Dotsons Landing • Douglas • Dry Bay • Dundas Bay • Dupont • Eldred Rock • Entrance Island • Entrance Sound • Excursion Inlet • Fivefingers L.S. • Funter • Gambler • Glacier Island • Gustavus • Harbor Island • Hasselborg Homestead • Hawk Inlet • Hood Bay • Jualin • Juneau • Killisnoo • Knudson’s Ranch •Pt. Retreat • Sawyers  Landing • Situk • Snettisham (Aband) • St. Therese Island • Sumdum (Aband) • Sunset Cove • Taku Glacier • Taku Harbor • Taku Lodge • Tee Harbor • Thane • Treadwell • William Henry Bay • Windham • Yakutat
 Recording District  Communities Served
Ketchikan Annette • Bell I. Hot Springs • Bob's Place • Burroughs Bay • Cape Pole • Chiniak • Chininiak • Chomly • Clover Pass • Coffman Cove • Coppermount (Aband) • Craig • Dolomi (Aband) • Edna Bay • Fillmore • Fitzgibbon Cove • Four Mile Camp • Hadley (Aband) • Ham Cove • Heceta • Helm Bay • Herring Cove • Hidden Inlet • Howkan (Site) • Hunters Bay • Hydaburg • Hyder • Kaigani • Karheen (Aband) • Karta Bay • Kasaan • Kelly Cove • Ketchikan • Klawok • Klinkwan • Loring • Marys Island L.S. • Metlakatla • Moira Sound • Mountain Point • Myers Chuck • Nakat • Neats Bay • Niblack • Noyes Island • Pennock Island • Petersburg • Quadra • Riverside Mines • Roe Point • Rose Inlet • Salt Chuck • Santa Ana • Saxman • Smeaton Bay • Steamboat Bay • Sulzer (Aband) • Sunny Point • Thorne Bay • Tokeen • Tongass • Tree Point • Tuxekan (Aband) • Unak Landing (Unuk) • Union Bay • Unuk (Unak Landing) • View Cove • Wacker City • Ward Cove • Waterfall • Whale Pass • Yes Bay
 Recording District  Communities Served
Kodiak Afognak • Agricultural Experimental Station • Aiaktalik • Akhiok (Alitak) • Alitak (Lazy Bay) • Amook Island • Astonomical Station • Ayakulik • Blue Fox Bay • Carmel (Halibut Bay) • Eagle Harbor • Halibut Bay (Carmel) • Kaguyak • Karluk • Katmai (Aband) • Kodiak • Kuliuk • Larsen Bay • Lazy Bay (Alitak) • Litnik • McCord • Moser Bay • Nunamiut (Aband) • Old Harbor • Port Hobron • Port Lions • Port O'Brian • Port Vista • Port Wakefield • Quzinkie (Uzinki) • Seal Bay • Shearwater Bay • Terror Bay • Trap Point • Uganik • Upper Station • Uyak • Uzinki (Quzinki) • Woody Island • Zacher Bay
 Recording District  Communities Served
Kvichak Beacharof • Egegik • Egegik River • Hallersville • Hollis (Aband) • Kanatak • King Salmon • Koggiung • Kulik Lodge • Kvichak • Levelock • Libbyville • Lockanok • McCauley Cabin • Meshik • Nakeen • Naknek • Pederson Point • Pilot Point • Port Bailey • Port Heiden • Red Salmon • Savonoski • South Naknek • Thompson • Ugashik
 Recording District  Communities Served
Palmer Big Lake • Chickaloon • Cottonwood • Eska • Hatcher Pass • Houston • Jonesville • Kashwitna • Knik • Lucky Short • Matanuska • Palmer • Pittman • Sheep Mountain Inn • Sutton • Wasilla • Willow • Willow Creek
 Recording District  Communities Served
Petersburg Baranoff • Big Port Walter • Brothers Island • Cape Decision L.S. • Cape Fanshaw • Cape Ommanev • Doyhof • Fairway Island L.S. • Gut Bay • Hidden Falls • Holbrook • Ideal Cove • Kake • Kupreanof City • Little Port Walter • Nelson Cove • Neltushkin • New Port Walter (Aband) • North Wale Pass • Petersburg • Pillar Bay • Pt. Baker • Port Alexander • Port Armstrong • Port Beauclere • Port Conclusion • Port Herbert • Port Protection • Pt. Agassiz • Saginaw Bay (Aband) • Scow Bay • Security Bay • Shakan • Ship Cove • Tyee • Warm Springs Bay • Washington Bay
 Recording District  Communities Served
Seldovia Barabara Point • Chrome • Cohen Island • Eldred Passage • English Bay • Jakolof Bay • Pile Driver Cove • Port Chatham • Port Dick • Port Graham • Portlock • Red Mtn • Sadie Cove • Seldovia • Tutka Bay • Yukon Island
 Recording District  Communities Served
Seward Cooper Landing • Divide • Falls • Gilpatricks • Gleason • Grandview • Hirshey • Hope • Hunter • Johnson • Lakeview • Lawing • Lynx Creek • Moose Pass • Moraine • Nuka Island • Primrose • Pyramid Harbor • Quartz Creek • Quartz Junction • Rossevelt • Seward • Skilak • Snug Harbor • Spencer • Sunrise • Tunnel • Woodrow
 Recording District  Communities Served
Sitka Biorka Island • Cape Edwards • Chatham • Chichagof • Cobol • El Nido • Elfin Cove • Fish Bay • Freshwater Bay • Goddard • Gull Cove • Gypsum (Aband) • Hoonah • Idaho Inlet • Kadashan Bay • Kimsham Cove • Kobal • Lemesurier Island • Lisianski • Mount Edgecumbe • Pavlof Harbor • Pelican • Port Althorp • Port Frederick • Radioville • Rodman Bay • Saook Bay • Sitka • Sunnyside • Tenakee Springs • Todd • Whale Bay • White Sulphur Springs
 Recording District  Communities Served
Skagway Clifton • Skagway • Tanani
 Recording District  Communities Served
Talkeetna Broad Pass • Cache Creek • Canyon • Caswell • Chase • Chelatna Lodge • Chulitna • Colorado • Curry • Denali • Dutch Hills • Fish Lake • Gold Creek • Honolulu • Hurricane • Lake Louise • Lane • McDougall (Aband) • Montana • Peters Creek • Petersville • Rambler • Sherman • Silver Creek & Mine • Talkeetna • Trapper Creek • Yentna
 Recording District  Communities Served
Valdez Axel Lind Island. • Busby Island • Chenega • Crab Bay • Crafton Island • Dayville • Drier Bay • Dutch Group • Ellamar • Ernestine (Aband) • Fairmount Island • Falls Bay • Golden • Kings Bay • Knight(s) Island • Landlock • Latouche • Middleton Island • Olsen Island • Parshas • Peak Island • Perry Island • Port Benny • Port Crawford • Port Nellie Juan • Port Oceanic • Ptarmigan • Sawmill Bay • Swanport • Tatitlek • Thumb Bay • Tiekel • Valdez
 Recording District  Communities Served
Wrangell Alaskindia • Burnett Inlet • Lincoln Rock L.S. • Olive Cove • Rocky Pass • Wrangell