Skip to content
Back to Top
TEMPORARY BUSINESS HOUR CHANGE NOTICE
Walk-In Customers will be helped in person Monday – Friday 10:00 am to 2:00 pm
eRecording hours will remain Monday – Friday 8:00 am – 3:30 pm (more info)

Attention Mining Customers:


You can now schedule appointments with the Recorder's Office outside of office hours for large volumes of documents to be recorded. Although an appointment is not required, if you have 100 or more documents to record, call and make an appointment today! Appointments can be made by calling the Recorder's Office in Anchorage at 907-269-8875 and in Fairbanks at 907-452-3521.

Find Your District Office

To search for your community, press Ctrl+F.   Click on the map to view Recording Districts Map of Recorder Districts
District Office District Communities
Anchorage
More info | Map
Aleutian Islands Adak • Akutan • Amchitka, P.O. (Constantine Hbr) • Atka • Attu • Bear River • Belofski • Biorka • Cape Air Force Base AI • Cape Sarichef (Sarichef L.S.) • Captains Bay • Chernofski • Chignik • Chignik Lagoon • Chignik Lake • Coal Harbor • Cold Bay • Constantine Harbor (Amchitka, P.O.) • Dutch Harbor • False Pass • Fort Glen • Fort Randall • Harendeen Bay • Herendeen Bay • Ikatan • Ivanoff Bay • Kasatochi Island • Kashega • King Cove • Makushin • Mitrofania (Aband) • Morzhovoi • Navy Town • Nelson Lagoon • Nikolski • Pauloff Harbor • Pavlof • Perryville • Pirate Cove • Port Moller • Pribilof Island • Sanak • Sand Point • Scotch Bay • Shemya Sta. • Squaw Harbor • St. George • St. Paul • Umnak • Unalaska • Unga • Unimak • Vindicator
Anchorage Alexander (Creek) • Alyeska • Anchorage • Barry Arm • Beluga • Birchwood • Bird • Campbell • Chugiak • Eagle River • East Anchorage • Eklutna • Elmendorf Air Force Base • Fort Richardson • Girdwood • Goat Creek • Goose Bay • Granite Mine • Grants (Beluga) • Indian • Indian Island • Indian River • KalgIn Island • Kern • Kustatan • Ladd • Merrill Field • Mountain View • Old Tyonek • Portage • Potter • Rainbow • Rainy Pass • Rainy Pass Lodge • Red Bluff Bay (Aband) • Skwentna • Spenard • Susitna • Turnagain Arm • Tyonek • Whitney • Whittier • Youngstown
Bristol Bay Akokpak • Aleknagik • Aleknagik Lake • Bristol Bay • Clarks Point • Daly • Dillingham • Ekathiuk • Ekuk • Ekwok • Elilakok • Enakuk • Gechiang • Hagemeister Island • Igushik • Kanakanak • Kashiagamiut • Koliganek • Kulukak • Lewis Point • Manokotak • Mosquito Point • Nasaugiuk • Nelsonville • New Stuyahok • Nunachuak • Nunavakamut • Nushagak • Osviak • Owens • Portage Creek • Snag Point • Sparks • Tikchik Lodge • Togiak • Tuklung • Tunravik • Twin Hills • Ualik • Ungalikthluk • Warren • Wood River
Chitina Atlasta House • Batzulnetas • Blackburn • Bremner • Chip’s Cabin • Chisna • Chistochina • Chitina • Chokosna • Copper Center • Dan Creek • Dempsey • Devils Mtn. Lodge • Elliott • Eureka Lodge • Gakona • Gakona Jct • Gakona Jct • Gatoway Lodge • Glacier Creek • Glennallen • Glennallen Lodge • Granby • Gulkana • Haggard • Hufmans • Kenney Lake • Kennicott • Lower Tonsina • McCarthy • Meier Lodge • Mentasta Lake • Nelchina • Paxson • Ryan Lodge • Sinona Lodge • Slana • Slate Creek • Sourdough • Strelna • Taral • Tazlina • Tazlina Glacier Lodge • Tonsina • Willow Creek
Cordova Alaganik • Boswell Bay • Cape Hinchinbrook • Cape St. Elias • Cape Yakataga • Cordova • Crystal Falls • Eyak • Icy Bay • Katalla • Kokinhenik • Long Lake • Miles Glacier • Mummy Bay • Nelson • Nuchek • Orca • Port Ashton • Redwood
Haines Chilkat • Chilkoot • Gantegastaki • Haines • Kalwatta • Klukwan • Letnikof Cove • Moose Valley • Pleasant Camp (Aband) • Porcupine (Aband) • Sunshine • Wells
Homer Anchor Point • Bald Mtn • Bear Cove • Bear Island • Bradley Lake • Caribou Hills • Caribou Lake • China Poot Bay • Chugach Islands • Deep Creek • Fritz Creek • Halibut Cove • Happy Valley • Homer • Ismailof Island • Kachemak • Lake Clark • Lookout Mtn • Millers Landing • Nikolaevsk Village • Ninilchik • Ninilchik Junction • Ohlson Mtn
Iliamna Amakdedori • Ashivak • Augustine • Chenik • Dutton • Fish Village • Igiugig • Iliamna • Iniskin • Kakhonak • Kakhonak Bay • Kamishak • Kijik • Kokhonak • Lake Iliamna • Newhalen • Nondalton • Pedro Bay • Pile Bay • Port Alsworth • Severson • Tanalian Point • Tuxedni Bay
Juneau Admiralty Cove • Amalga Mine • Angoon • Auke Bay • Barge • Bartlett Cove • Berners Bay • Camp Shaheen • Cape Spencer • Comet • Dotsons Landing • Douglas • Dry Bay • Dundas Bay • Dupont • Eldred Rock • Entrance Island • Entrance Sound • Excursion Inlet • Fivefingers L.S. • Funter • Gambler • Glacier Island • Gustavus • Harbor Island • Hasselborg Homestead • Hawk Inlet • Hood Bay • Jualin • Juneau • Killisnoo • Knudson’s Ranch • Pt. Retreat • Sawyers Landing • Situk • Snettisham (Aband) • St. Therese Island • Sumdum (Aband) • Sunset Cove • Taku Glacier • Taku Harbor • Taku Lodge • Tee Harbor • Thane • Treadwell • William Henry Bay • Windham • Yakutat
Ketchikan Annette • Bell I. Hot Springs • Bob’s Place • Burroughs Bay • Cape Pole • Chininiak • Chomly • Clover Pass • Coppermount (Aband) • Craig • Dolomi (Aband) • Edna Bay • Fillmore • Fitzgibbon Cove • Four Mile Camp • Hadley (Aband) • Ham Cove • Heceta • Helm Bay • Herring Cove • Hidden Inlet • Hollis • Howkan (Site) • Hunters Bay • Hydaburg • Hyder • Kaigani • Karheen (Aband) • Karta Bay • Kasaan • Kelly Cove • Ketchikan • Klawock • Klinkwan • Loring • Marys Island L.S. • Metlakatla • Moira Sound • Mountain Point • Myers Chuck • Nakat • Naukati Bay • Neats Bay • Niblack • Noyes Island • Pennock Island • Quadra • Riverside Mines • Roe Point • Rose Inlet • Salt Chuck • Santa Ana • Saxman • Smeaton Bay • Steamboat Bay • Sulzer (Aband) • Sunny Point • Thorne Bay • Tokeen • Tongass • Tree Point • Tuxekan (Aband) • Unak Landing (Unuk) • Union Bay • Unuk (Unak Landing) • View Cove • Wacker City • Ward Cove • Waterfall • Whale Pass • Yes Bay
Kodiak Afognak • Agricultural Experimental Station • Aiaktalik • Akhiok (Alitak) • Alitak (Lazy Bay) • Amook Island • Astonomical Station • Ayakulik • Blue Fox Bay • Carmel (Halibut Bay) • Chiniak • Eagle Harbor • Halibut Bay (Carmel) • Kaguyak • Karluk • Katmai (Aband) • Kodiak • Kuliuk • Larsen Bay • Lazy Bay (Alitak) • Litnik • McCord • Moser Bay • Nunamiut (Aband) • Old Harbor • Ouzinkie (Uzinki) •Port Hobron • Port Lions • Port O’Brian • Port Vista • Port Wakefield • Seal Bay • Shearwater Bay • Terror Bay • Trap Point • Uganik • Upper Station • Uyak • Uzinki (Quzinki) • Woody Island • Zacher Bay
Kvichak Beacharof • Egegik • Egegik River • Hallersville • Hollis (Aband) • Kanatak • King Salmon • Koggiung • Kulik Lodge • Kvichak • Levelock • Libbyville • Lockanok • McCauley Cabin • Meshik • Nakeen • Naknek • Pederson Point • Pilot Point • Port Bailey • Port Heiden • Red Salmon • Savonoski • South Naknek • Thompson • Ugashik
Palmer Big Lake • Chickaloon • Cottonwood • Eska • Hatcher Pass • Houston • Jonesville • Kashwitna • Knik • Lucky Short • Matanuska • Palmer • Pittman • Sheep Mountain Inn • Sutton • Wasilla • Willow
Petersburg Baranoff • Big Port Walter • Brothers Island • Cape Decision L.S. • Cape Fanshaw • Cape Ommanev • Coffman Cove • Doyhof • Fairway Island L.S. • Gut Bay • Hidden Falls • Holbrook • Ideal Cove • Kake • Kupreanof City • Little Port Walter • Nelson Cove • Neltushkin • New Prot Walter (Aband) • North Wale Pass • Petersburg • Pillar Bay • Point Baker • Port Alexander • Port Armstrong • Port Beauclere • Port Conclusion • Port Herbert • Port Protection • Pt. Agassiz • Saginaw Bay (Aband) • Scow Bay • Security Bay • Shakan • Ship Cove • Tyee • Warm Springs Bay • Washington Bay
Seldovia Barabara Point • Chrome • Cohen Island • Eldred Passage • English Bay • Jakolof Bay • Pile Driver Cove • Port Chatham • Port Dick • Port Graham • Portlock • Red Mtn • Sadie Cove • Seldovia • Tutka Bay • Yukon Island
Seward Cooper Landing • Divide • Falls • Gilpatricks • Gleason • Grandview • Hirshey • Hope • Hunter • Johnson • Lakeview • Lawing • Lynx Creek • Moose Pass • Moraine • Nuka Island • Primrose • Pyramid Harbor • Quartz Creek • Quartz Junction • Rossevelt • Seward • Skilak • Snug Harbor • Spencer • Sunrise • Tunnel • Woodrow
Sitka Biorka Island • Cape Edwards • Chatham • Chichagof • Cobol • El Nido • Elfin Cove • Fish Bay • Freshwater Bay • Goddard • Gull Cove • Gypsum (Aband) • Hoonah • Idaho Inlet • Kadashan Bay • Kimsham Cove • Kobal • Lemesurier Island • Lisianski • Mount Edgecumbe • Pavlof Harbor • Pelican • Port Althorp • Port Frederick • Radioville • Rodman Bay • Saook Bay • Sitka • Sunnyside • Tenakee Springs • Todd • Whale Bay • White Sulphur Springs
Skagway Clifton • Skagway • Tanani
Talkeetna Broad Pass • Cache Creek • Canyon • Caswell • Chase • Chelatna Lodge • Chulitna • Colorado • Curry • Denali • Dutch Hills • Fish Lake • Gold Creek • Honolulu • Hurricane • Lake Louise • Lane • McDougall (Aband) • Montana • Peters Creek • Petersville • Rambler • Sherman • Silver Creek Mine • Talkeetna • Trapper Creek • Yentna
Valdez Axel Lind Island. • Busby Island • Chenega • Crab Bay • Crafton Island • Dayville • Drier Bay • Dutch Group • Ellamar • Ernestine (Aband) • Fairmount Island • Falls Bay • Golden • Kings Bay • Knight(s) Island • Landlock • Latouche • Middleton Island • Olsen Island • Parshas • Peak Island • Perry Island • Port Benny • Port Crawford • Port Nellie Juan • Port Oceanic • Ptarmigan • Sawmill Bay • Swanport • Tatitlek • Thumb Bay • Tiekel • Valdez
Wrangell Alaskindia • Burnett Inlet • Lincoln Rock L.S. • Olive Cove • Rocky Pass • Wrangell
Fairbanks
More info | Map
Barrow Akeonik • Alaktak • Anakruak • Anaktuk (Aband) • Anaktuvuk Pass • Arctic Village • Atanik • Atkasuk (Meader P.O.) • Barrow • Beechey Pt • Brady • Browerville • Bullen • Cape Lisburne (Wevok) • Cape Simpson • Chandalar Shelf • Chariot • Corwin • Deadhorse • Elden Field • Gordon • Humphrey • Ikiak • Ipnot • Kaktovik • Kangik • Kapalowa • Kelovik • Kilimantavi (Aband) • Kokruagarok • Meade River, P.O. (Atkasuk) • Mitliktavik • Naotak • Nuiqsut • Nulavik • Nuwuk • Oksrukuyik • Prudhoe Bay • Pt. Hope • Pt. Lay • Pt. McIntyre • Sagwon • Tolageak (Aband) • Umiat • Utkiavi • Utqiagvik • Valley of Willows • Wainwright • Walakpa • Wevok (Cape Lisburne)
Bethel Agekletak • Aguikchuck • Akiachak • Akiak • Akolmlut • Akulurak • Akumsuk • Alakanuk • Anogok • Apokak • Aralik • Arolik • Arolokovik • Atmautluak • Barnum • Bethel • Big Fritz •
Bill Moores • Bimiut • Black • Cape Newenham • Cape Romanzof • Carter • Chalit • Chaniliut • Cheechiog • Chefornak • Chevak • Chiftak • Chuckfaktoolik • Chukfaktoolik • Chukwhootolik • Chukwuktoligamut • Dogfish Village • Eddontenajon • Eek • Eleutak • Emmonak • Fish Village • Fortuna Lodge, P.O.(Marshall) • Goodnews • Goodnews Bay • Hamilton • Hooper • Igiak • Ikuak • Ingrihak • Kako (Landing) • Kanapak • Kanelik • Kasigluk • Kazhutak • Keyaluvik • Kinegnak • Kipnuk • Kogomiut • Kongiganak • Kotlik • Kravaksarak • Kulvagavik • Kuskovak • Kutmiut • Kuyukutuk • Kwethluk • Kwigillingok • Kwiklokchun • Kwikpuk • Lamont • Lomavak • Marshall • Mountain Village (Indian Village) • Mukialik • Mumtrak • Nanvarnarluk • Napaiskak • Napakiak • New Fort Hamilton • New Knock Hock • Newtok • Nightmute • Nilikluguk • Nunachuck • Nunaka Valley • Nunam Iqua • Nunapitchuk • Nunapitsinchak (Moravian Orphanage) • Nyac • Ohogamiut (Ohagamute) • Old Andreafski • Oscarville • Owl Village • Paimiut • Paingakmeut • Patsys Cabin • Pilot Station • Pilot Village • Pitkas Point • Platinum • Popokamiut • Quinhagak • Russian Mission • Scammon Bay • Shaganuk • Sheldon Point •
Snow Gulch • St. Marys • Takikchak • Takshak • Togiakbak • Toklik • Toksook Bay • Trogshak • Tuchiak • Tukachak • Tuluksak • Tundra • Tuntatuliag • Tuntutuliak • Tununak City • Ukak • Uksukalik • Ulukakarvik • West Point •
Cape Nome Akaakas Camp • Akiftapohak • Apotiki Camp (Tapphook) • Aurora • Bald Hill • Barrabora • Belmezok • Bering (Aband) • Bessie No. 5 Dredge Camp • Black Dome • Bluff • Booshu Camp (Imughialuk) • Boston • Boulder Point • Brakes Bottom • Brevig Mission • Buckland • Bunker Hill • Camp 19 • Camp Kulowiye • Camp Liaven • Camp Sevok • Candle • Candle Light • Cape Nome • Cape York • Casadepaga • Chicago Creek • Chiukak • Coal Mine Arc Cabin • Coarse Gold • Coffee Creek • Council • Dahl • Davidsons Landing • Deering • Deering • Dickson • Dime Landing • Diomede (Little Diomede) • East Fork • Egavik • Elephant Point • Elim • Espenberg • Fairhaven • Fink Creek • Fort Davis • Fox River S.C. • Gambell • Golovin Mission • Golsovia • Golvin • Granite Mtn • Haycock • Ikpek Eskimo Village • Immachuck • Imughialuk (Booshu Camp) • Ingeramiut (Ingra) • Ingra (Ingeramiut) • Ivestok Camp • Jensens Camp • Kigoumiut • Kikmiktalikamiut • Kiktaguk • King Island (Ukivok) • Kitngeepalok • Kividlow • Kiwalik • Kongkok • Kookoolik • Koot • Koyuk • Kwigamiut • Kwik • Last Chance • Lietnik • Lost River • Marys Igloo • May Creek • Mekoryuk • Meyoryuk • Mikisagimiut • Mitletukeruk • Moses Point • Mugisitokiwik • Nash Harbor • Naskok Camp • Ningeehak • Nokrot • Nome • Noxapaga • Nuluk • Old Woman Cabin • Omilak • Oregon • Pastolik • Pilgrim Springs • Port Clarence • Port Safety • Portage R.H. • Powooliak Camp (Puguviliak) • Puguviliak (Powooliak Camp) • Quigleys Camp • Reindeer Camp • Romanof • Savoonga • Serpentine Hot Springs • Shaktoolik • Shelton • Shishmaref • Sillok Camp • Singeak • Singigyak • Sinuk • Sinzarat • Solomon • Sooghmeghat • St. Lawrence • St. Michael • Stebbins • Sullivan • Tachikuga • Tachyhuimiut • Taylor • Telephone S.C. • Teller • Tenmile Cabin • Tin City • Tonok • Topkok • Ukivok (King Island) • Unalakleet • Unca • Ungalik • Wales • Walla Walla • White Mountain • York
Fairbanks A.G.M.(Camp) • Alaska Lodge • Alatna • Alder Creek • Alder Creek Camp • Alexanders Village • Allakaket • Amy Creek • Arctic City (Aband) • Aurora Lodge • Barlett, P.O. (Ester) • Bear Paw • Bearman Cabin • Beaver • Beaver Cr. Yukon • Bend S.C. • Berry • Berry Camp • Bettles • Bettles Field (Evansville) • Biedermans Camp • Big Delta • Big Horn • Birch Creek • Black Jack Cabin • Bonanza • Bonanza Bar • Boundary • Burnt Paw • Cache • Canyon Creek Camp • Canyon Vil • Caribou • Caribou Bar • Caro • Cathedral Bluffs • Cathedral Rapids • Central • Chalkyitsik • Chandalar • Chapman • Chatanika • Chena • Chena Hot Springs • Chicken • Chisana • Christian • Circle • Circle Hot Springs • Cleary Summit • Coal Creek • Cold Foot • College • Dahten • Dall • Dalton • Delta Junction • Demarcation Pt • Diamond • Dome • Dome Creek • Donnelly • Doran • Dot Lake • Eagle • Eagle Creek • Eagle Village • Eielson Air Force Base • Ester (Bartlett, P.O.) • Evansville (Bettles Field) • Fairbanks • Fairbanks Creek Camp • Fiftysix Mile Cabin • Fish Camp • Fishook • Flume Creek Fort Greely Fort Hamlin • Fort Wainwright • Fort Yukon • Forty-Mile R.H. (Tetlin Junction) • Fortysix Mile Cabin • Fossil Cr. S.C. • Fox • Franklin • Glacier • Glacier (Mine) • Gold Bench • Goldstream • Graehl • Healy Lake • Heinie Creek • Henshaw Cabin • Horsfeld • Jack Wade • Joe Ward Camp • John Herbert Village • Johnnie Frog Cabin • Johnson River • Joseph • Kantishna • Kochumstuk • Lake Harding Store • Lake Minchumina • Larson Cabin • Liberty • Lilywig Creek • Livengood • Log Cabin Inn • Mansfield Village • Martin • McCallum • Miller House • Millers Camp (Aband) • Millers R.H. • Montana Creek Camp • Moose Creek • Mudbank Cabin • Murphy Dome • Muskeg • Myrtle Creek • Nabesna • Nabesna Village • Nation (Aband) • Ninemile Cabin • Nineteen Mile • Nolan • North Pole • Northway • Northway Junction • Old Camp • Old Rampart • Old Saulich • Olnes • Oscars Cabin • Poker Creek, Yukon • Post & Scoby • Richardson • Riverside • Roosevelt • Salcha • Salchakat • Salmon • Salmon River • Sam Creek • Saulich • Scottie Creek • Seventeenmile • Shaw Creek Lodge • Shuman House • Silver Fox R.H. • Sixtymile (Glacier P.O.) Yukon • Sourdough Camp • South Fork • Standard • Steele Creek • Stephens (Stevens) • Swede Boys Camp • Tanacross • Ten Mile • Tenderfoot • Tetlin • Tetlin Jct • Thirtysix Mile Cabin • Tok (Junction) • Toklat • Tolovana • Tramway Bar • Tsukon Cabin • Twentyfour Mile Cabin • Twentytwo Mile Cabin • Twentytwo Mile Village • Two Rivers • United States Camp • Venetie • Venetie Landing • Wallen • West Fork (Aband) • White Eye • Wild Lake • Willow House • Wiseman • Woodchopper (Aband) • Woodchopper Creek
Ft Gibbon Birches • Fort Gibbon Grant Creek • Hughes • Indian Village • Joe de Louis • Kallands • Melozitna, S.C. • Tanana • Utopia Creek
Kotzebue Ambler • Bornite • Callahan S.C. • Ebeokvik • Gabolio • Hunt River S.C. • Kalla • Kiana • Kivalina • Kobuk • Kotzebue • Lukes Cabin • Nauyoaruk • Nilik • Noatak • Noatak S.C. • Noorvik • Okok Point • Pitkim S.C. • Reindeer Station • Riley Jims Cabin • Selawik • Sheshalik • Shungnak • Shungnak Village • Talikoot (Aband) • Tikizat • Ungayookot • Utonok
Kuskokwim AKA Holy Cross • Aniak • Anvik • Chuathbaluk • Cotton Village • Crooked Creek • Crow Village • Eightmile • Georgetown • Grayling • Holy Cross Mission • Hungry Village • Itulilik • Kasheglok • Kichulik • Kolmakof • Kuskokwim • Kwikak • Lime Village • Lower Kalskag • Mellicks Trading Post • Napaimiut • Nogamut • Oknagamut • Oskawalik • Paradise • Parks • Phillips • Red Devil • Sleetmute • Sparrevohn • Stony River • Stuyahok • Tuckers • Uknavik •
Upper Kalskag •
Manley Hot Springs Baker • Candle Landing • Cosna • Eureka • Glen • Hot Springs Landing • Manley Hot Springs • Minto • Minto Village • Rennie Landing • Tofty
Mt. McKinley Big River R.H. • Cripple • Davenport • Decoursey Mine • Dikeman • Discovery • Dishkakat (Aband) • East Forks R.H. • Farewell • Flat • Folger • Gaines Creek • Ganes Creek • George River • Halfway R.H. • Holikachuk (Holikachuk) • Hologachaket (Holikachuk) • Iditarod • Julian Creek • Madison Creek • McGrath • Medfra • Moore Creek • Nikolai • Ophir • Otter • Otter Creek • Railroad City • Rohn R.H. • Salmon River R.H. • Shageluk • Sterling Landing • Takotna • Tatalina • Tatlina • Telida • Tolstoi • Vinasale • Wilsons
Nenana Anderson • Berg • Bonnifield • Browne • Cantwell • Carlo • Clear • Dunbar • Ferry • Gamer • Healy • Lagoon • Lignite • McKinley Park • Moody • Moss • Nenana • North Nenana • Rex • Stampede Mine • Summit • Suntrana • Toklat • Usibelli • Usibelli Mine • Windy • Yanert
Nulato Camp Cr. (Taltskokot) • Colorado Creek • Dugan Creek R.H. • Galena • Hog Landing • Hogatza • Huslia • Johnson Camp • Kalakakot • Kaltag • Kokrines • Koyukuk • Koyukuk River (Old Cutoff Trading Post Abandoned) • Long • Louden • Melozi Springs (Aband) • Moose Point • Nulato • Placerville • Poorman • Rodokakat • Ruby • Ruby R.H. • Sulatna Crossing • Tamarack Landing • Tlatskokot (Camp Cr) • Toby’s Cabin • Twentytwo Mile Cabin • Vincent’s Camp • Whiskey Creek • Yistletaw
Rampart McCormicks R.H. • Purgatory • Rampart • Stevens Village
Kenai
More info | Map
Kenai Clam Gulch • Cohoe • Kallfonski • Kasilof • Kasilof Junction • Kenai • Nikishka No. 1 • Nikishka No. 2 • Nikiski • Riddiford • Salamatof • Soldotna • Stelters Ranch • Sterling