Now eRecording for all 34 recording districts in Alaska!

Fairbanks Office

      Districts   -   Fairbanks, Nome, Kotzebue, Mt. McKinley, Manley Hot Springs, Barrow,
                             Nenana, Nulato, Rampart and Ft. Gibbon       Map of District Office location

District Recorder:   Barbara Smith
Mailing address: 1648 S. Cushman Street, #201
Fairbanks, AK 99701-6206
Visit us at: Same as above
Voice: (907) 452-2298
Research hours: 7:30 am to 3:30 pm
Recording hours: 8:00 am to 3:30 pm
Fax: (907) 452-2951
 Recording District  Communities Served
Barrow Akeonik • Alaktak • Anakruak • Anaktuk (Aband) • Anaktuvuk Pass • Artic Village • Atanik • Atkasuk (Meader P.O.) • Barrow • Beechey Pt • Brady • Browerville • Bullen • Cape Lisburne (Wevok) • Cape Simpson • Chandalar Shelf • Chariot • Corwin • Deadhorse • Elden Field • Gordon • Humphrey • Ikiak • Ipnot • Kaktovik • Kangik • Kapalowa • Kelovik • Kilimantavi (Aband) • Kokruagarok • Meade River, P.O. (Atkasuk) • Mitliktavik • Naotak • Nuiqsut • Nulavik • Nuwuk • Oksrukuyik • Prudhoe Bay • Pt. Hope • Pt. Lay • Pt. McIntyre • Sagwon • Tolageak (Aband) • Umiat • Utkiavi • Valley of Willows • Wainwright • Walakpa • Wevok (Cape Lisburne)
 Recording District  Communities Served
Cape Nome Akaakas Camp • Akiftapohak • Apotiki Camp (Tapphook) • Aurora • Bald Hill • Barrabora • Belmezok • Bering (Aband) • Bessie No. 5 Dredge Camp • Black Dome • Bluff • Booshu Camp (Imughialuk) • Boston • Boulder Point • Brakes Bottom • Brevig Mission • Buckland • Bunker Hill • Camp 19 • Camp Kulowiye • Camp Liaven • Camp Sevok • Candle • Candle Light • Cape Nome • Cape York • Casadepaga • Chicago Creek • Chiukak • Coal Mine Arc Cabin • Coarse Gold • Coffee Creek • Cottonwood • Council • Dahl • Davidsons Landing • Deering • Deering • Dickson • Dime Landing • Diomede (Little Diomede) • East Fork • Egavik • Elephant Point • Elim • Espenberg • Fairhaven • Fink Creek • Fort Davis • Fox River S.C. • Gambell • Golovin Mission • Golsovia • Golvin • Granite Mtn • Haycock • Ikpek Eskimo Village • Immachuck • Imughialuk (Booshu Camp) • Ingeramiut (Ingra) • Ingra (Ingeramiut) • Ivestok Camp • Jensens Camp • Kigoumiut • Kikmiktalikamiut • Kiktaguk • King Island (Ukivok) • Kitngeepalok • Kividlow • Kiwalik • Kongkok • Kookoolik • Koot • Koyuk • Kwigamiut • Kwik • Last Chance • Lietnik • Lost River • Marys Igloo • May Creek • Mekoryuk • Meyoryuk • Mikisagimiut • Mitletukeruk • Moses Point • Mugisitokiwik • Nash Harbor • Naskok Camp • Ningeehak • Nokrot • Nome • Noxapaga • Nuluk • Old Woman Cabin • Omilak • Oregon • Pastolik • Pilgrim Springs • Port Clarence • Port Safety • Portage R.H. • Powooliak Camp (Puguviliak) • Puguviliak (Powooliak Camp) • Quigleys Camp • Reindeer Camp • Romanof • Savoonga • Serpentine Hot Springs • Shaktolik • Shelton • Shismaref • Sillok Camp • Singeak • Singigyak • Sinuk • Sinzarat • Solomon • Sooghmeghat • St. Lawrence • St. Michael • Stebbins • Sullivan • Tachikuga • Tachyhuimiut • Taylor • Telephone S.C. • Teller • Tenmile Cabin • Tin City • Tonok • Topkok • Ukivok (King Island) • Unalakleet • Unca • Ungalik • Wales • Walla Walla • White Mtn • York
 Recording District  Communities Served
Fairbanks A.G.M.(Camp) • Alaska Lodge • Alatna • Alder Creek • Alder Creek Camp • Alexanders Village • Allakaket • Amy Creek • Arctic City (Aband) • Aurora Lodge • Barlett, P.O. (Ester) • Bear Paw • Bearman Cabin • Beaver • Beaver Cr. Yukon • Bend S.C. • Berry • Berry Camp • Bettles • Bettles Field (Evansville) • Biedermans Camp • Big Delta • Big Horn • Big Lake • Birch Creek • Black Jack Cabin • Bonanza • Bonanza Bar • Boundary • Burnt Paw • Cache • Canyon Creek Camp • Canyon Vil • Caribou • Caribou Bar • Caro • Cathedral Bluffs • Cathedral Rapids • Central • Chalkyitsik • Chandalar • Chapman • Chatanika • Chena • Chena Hot Springs • Chicken • Chisana • Christian • Circle • Circle Hot Springs • Cleary Summit • Coal Creek • Cold Foot • College • Crooked Creek • Dahten • Dall • Dalton • Delta Junction • Demarcation Pt • Diamond • Dome • Dome Creek • Donnelly • Doran • Dot Lake • Eagle • Eagle Creek • Eagle Village • Eielson Air Force Base • Ester (Bartlett, P.O.) • Evansville (Bettles Field) • Fairbanks • Fairbanks Creek Camp • Fiftysix Mile Cabin • Fish Camp • Fishook • Flume Creek Fort Greely Fort Hamlin • Fort Wainwright • Fort Yukon • Forty-Mile R.H. (Tetlin Junction) • Fortysix Mile Cabin • Fossil Cr. S.C. • Fox • Franklin • Glacier • Glacier (Mine) • Gold Bench • Goldstream • Graehl • Healy Lake • Heinie Creek • Henshaw Cabin • Horsfeld • Jack Wade • Joe Ward Camp • John Herbert Village • Johnnie Frog Cabin • Johnson River • Joseph • Kantishna • Kochumstuk • Lake Harding Store • Lake Minchumina • Larson Cabin • Liberty • Lilywig Creek • Livengood • Log Cabin Inn • Mansfield Village • Martin • McCallum • Miller House • Millers Camp (Aband) • Millers R.H. • Montana Creek Camp • Moose Creek • Mudbank Cabin • Murphy Dome • Muskeg • Myrtle Creek • Nabesna • Nabesna Village • Nation (Aband) • Ninemile Cabin • Nineteen Mile • Nolan • North Pole • North Slope • Northway • Northway Junction • Old Camp • Old Rampart • Old Saulich • Olnes • Oscars Cabin • Poker Creek, Yukon • Post & Scoby • Richardson • Riverside • Roosevelt • Salcha • Salchakat • Salmon • Salmon River • Sam Creek • Saulich • Scottie Creek • Seventeenmile • Shaw Creek Lodge • Shuman House • Silver Fox R.H. • Sixtymile (Glacier P.O.) Yukon • Sourdough Camp • South Fork • Standard • Steele Creek • Stephens (Stevens) • Swede Boys Camp • Tanacross • Ten Mile • Tenderfoot • Tetlin • Tetlin Jct • Thirtysix Mile Cabin • Tok (Junction) • Toklat • Tolovana • Tramway Bar • Tsukon Cabin • Twentyfour Mile Cabin • Twentytwo Mile Cabin • Twentytwo Mile Village • Two Rivers • United States Camp • Venetie • Venetie Landing • Wallen • West Fork (Aband) • White Eye • Wild Lake • Willow House • Wiseman • Woodchopper (Aband) • Woodchopper Creek
 Recording District  Communities Served
Ft Gibbon Birches • Fort Gibbon Grant Creek • Hughes • Indian Village • Joe de Louis • Kallands • Melozitna, S.C. • Tanana • Utopia Creek
 Recording District  Communities Served
Kotzebue Ambler • Bornite • Callahan S.C. • Ebeokvik • Gabolio • Hunt River S.C. • Kalla • Kiana • Kivalina • Kobuk • Kotzebue • Lukes Cabin • Nauyoaruk • Nilik • Noatak • Noatak S.C. • Noorvik • Okok Point • Pitkim S.C. • Reindeer Station • Riley Jims Cabin • Selawik • Sheshalik • Shungnak • Shungnak Village • Talikoot (Aband) • Tikizat • Ungayookot • Utonok
 Recording District  Communities Served
Manley Hot Springs Baker • Candle Landing • Cosna • Eureka • Glen • Hot Springs Landing • Manley Hot Springs • Minto • Minto Village • Rennie Landing • Tofty
 Recording District  Communities Served
Mt. McKinley Big River R.H. • Cripple • Davenport • Decoursey Mine • Dikeman • Discovery • Dishkakat (Aband) • East Forks R.H. • Farewell • Flat • Folger • Gaines Creek • Ganes Creek • George River • Halfway R.H. • Holikachuk (Holikachuk) • Hologachaket (Holikachuk) • Iditarod • Julian Creek • Madison Creek • McGrath • Medfra • Moore Creek • Mt. McKinley • Nikolai • Ophir • Otter • Otter Creek • Railroad City • Rohn R.H. • Salmon River R.H. • Shageluk • Sterling Landing • Takotna • Tatalina • Tatlina • Telida • Tolstoi • Vinasale • Willow Creek • Wilsons
 Recording District  Communities Served
Nenana Anderson • Berg • Bonnifield • Browne • Cantwell • Carlo • Clear • Dunbar • Ferry • Gamer • Healy • Lagoon • Lignite • McKinley Park • Moody • Moss • Nenana • North Nenana • Rex • Stampede Mine • Summit • Suntrana • Toklat • Usibelli • Usibelli Mine • Windy • Yanert
 Recording District  Communities Served
Nulato Camp Cr. (Taltskokot) • Colorado Creek • Dugan Creek R.H. • Galena • Hog Landing • Hogatza • Huslia • Johnson Camp • Kalakakot • Kaltag • Kokrines • Koyukuk • Koyukuk River (Old Cutoff Trading Post Abandoned) • Long • Louden • Melozi Springs (Aband) • Moose Point • Nulato • Placerville • Poorman • Rodokakat • Ruby • Ruby R.H. • Sulatna Crossing • Tamarack Landing • Tlatskokot (Camp Cr) • Toby's Cabin • Twentytwo Mile Cabin • Vincent's Camp • Whiskey Creek • Yistletaw
 Recording District  Communities Served
Rampart McCormicks R.H. • Purgatory • Rampart • Stevens Village