Now e-Recording for all 34 recording districts in Alaska!

Permanent Office Closure Notice

Juneau Office

      Districts   -   Haines, Juneau, Ketchikan, Petersburg, Sitka, Skagway, and Wrangell             Map of District Office location

District Recorder:   Theresa Stiner
Mailing address: PO Box 111013
Juneau, AK 99811-1013
Visit us at: 400 Willoughby Ave, 3rd Floor
Juneau, AK 99801
Voice: (907) 465-2514
Research hours: M-F 7:30 am to 3:30 pm
Recording hours: M-F 8:00 am to 3:30 pm
Fax: (907) 465-3454
 Recording District  Communities Served
Haines Chilkat • Chilkoot • Gantegastaki • Haines • Kalwatta • Klukwan • Letnikof Cove • Moose Valley • Pleasant Camp (Aband) • Porcupine (Aband) • Sunshine • Wells
 Recording District  Communities Served
Juneau Admiralty Cove • Amaiga Mine • Angoon • Auke Bay • Barge • Bartlett Cove • Berners Bay • Camp Shaheen • Cape Spencer • Comet • Dotsons Landing • Douglas • Dry Bay • Dundas Bay • Dupont • Eldred Rock • Entrance Island • Entrance Sound • Excursion Inlet • Fivefingers L.S. • Funter • Gambler • Glacier Island • Gustavus • Harbor Island • Hasselborg Homestead • Hawk Inlet • Hood Bay • Jualin • Juneau • Killisnoo • Knudson’s Ranch •Pt. Retreat • Sawyers  Landing • Situk • Snettisham (Aband) • St. Therese Island • Sumdum (Aband) • Sunset Cove • Taku Glacier • Taku Harbor • Taku Lodge • Tee Harbor • Thane • Treadwell • William Henry Bay • Windham • Yakutat
 Recording District  Communities Served
Ketchikan Annette • Bell I. Hot Springs • Bob's Place • Burroughs Bay • Cape Pole • Chiniak • Chininiak • Chomly • Clover Pass • Coffman Cove • Coppermount (Aband) • Craig • Dolomi (Aband) • Edna Bay • Fillmore • Fitzgibbon Cove • Four Mile Camp • Hadley (Aband) • Ham Cove • Heceta • Helm Bay • Herring Cove • Hidden Inlet • Howkan (Site) • Hunters Bay • Hydaburg • Hyder • Kaigani • Karheen (Aband) • Karta Bay • Kasaan • Kelly Cove • Ketchikan • Klawok • Klinkwan • Loring • Marys Island L.S. • Metlakatla • Moira Sound • Mountain Point • Myers Chuck • Nakat • Neats Bay • Niblack • Noyes Island • Pennock Island • Petersburg • Quadra • Riverside Mines • Roe Point • Rose Inlet • Salt Chuck • Santa Ana • Saxman • Smeaton Bay • Steamboat Bay • Sulzer (Aband) • Sunny Point • Thorne Bay • Tokeen • Tongass • Tree Point • Tuxekan (Aband) • Unak Landing (Unuk) • Union Bay • Unuk (Unak Landing) • View Cove • Wacker City • Ward Cove • Waterfall • Whale Pass • Yes Bay
 Recording District  Communities Served
Petersburg Baranoff • Big Port Walter • Brothers Island • Cape Decision L.S. • Cape Fanshaw • Cape Ommanev • Doyhof • Fairway Island L.S. • Gut Bay • Hidden Falls • Holbrook • Ideal Cove • Kake • Kupreanof City • Little Port Walter • Nelson Cove • Neltushkin • New Port Walter (Aband) • North Wale Pass • Petersburg • Pillar Bay • Pt. Baker • Port Alexander • Port Armstrong • Port Beauclere • Port Conclusion • Port Herbert • Port Protection • Pt. Agassiz • Saginaw Bay (Aband) • Scow Bay • Security Bay • Shakan • Ship Cove • Tyee • Warm Springs Bay • Washington Bay
 Recording District  Communities Served
Sitka Biorka Island • Cape Edwards • Chatham • Chichagof • Cobol • El Nido • Elfin Cove • Fish Bay • Freshwater Bay • Goddard • Gull Cove • Gypsum (Aband) • Hoonah • Idaho Inlet • Kadashan Bay • Kimsham Cove • Kobal • Lemesurier Island • Lisianski • Mount Edgecumbe • Pavlof Harbor • Pelican • Port Althorp • Port Frederick • Radioville • Rodman Bay • Saook Bay • Sitka • Sunnyside • Tenakee Springs • Todd • Whale Bay • White Sulphur Springs
 Recording District  Communities Served
Skagway Clifton • Skagway • Tanani
 Recording District  Communities Served
Wrangell Alaskindia • Burnett Inlet • Lincoln Rock L.S. • Olive Cove • Rocky Pass • Wrangell